Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

STANTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL BULLETIN MAY 6, 2016

Press Release From Stanton Community School District
  The Stanton School Board is seeking input on the District’s Human Growth and Development Program. The program has been taught through the district’s affiliation with the Iowa Community Adolescent Pregnancy Prevention Grant Program and Planned Parenthood of the Heartland.  Programs, including Ready, Set, kNOw at the K-3 level, and Draw the Line/Respect The Line at the 6th-8th grade level, have been presented and taught by personnel from Planned Parenthood of the Heartland.  Classes are typically spread over a few days and include multiple lessons.

  The School Board is asking parents and community members (residents) of the Stanton Community School District to provide input by completing a survey.  The survey has been mailed to parents.  Community members may complete the survey by verifying residency in the Stanton School District and picking up the survey at the Superintendent’s office.  Surveys may be completed anonymously. 

  We are asking the survey be completed and returned to the school offices by May 10, 2016.  We will be sharing the results of the survey with the Stanton Community School District Board of Directors at the May 11, 2016, meeting.

 

LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

  The last day of school will be May 27th with dismissal at 1:15 PM.

 

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

2016 Stanton Jr-Sr Prom Royalty

  Congratulations to Devin Druivenga and Gustin Swagel for being named Prom Queen and King of the Stanton Jr.-Sr. Prom last Saturday night. 

Jr-Sr Prom Thank You

  Even though the weather was a little on the cool and rainy side, the 2016 Jr.-Sr. Prom was a huge success on Saturday evening, April 30th. The Junior Class and their sponsors would like to extend a HUGE “Thank You” to the following who helped make our evening special: Sarah Culver of Culver Creations for her assistance with decorations and her help in decorating the gym, Julie Strickland of Strickland Photography for taking prom photos, Joe Volquartsen for his assistance with props and decorations,  DJ Bill Whitt of Tunz 4 U, the FMTC for use of their speaker system, Mickey Anderson for emceeing the drive-down, Paul Vanderholm and Tom Weis for the help with the canopy at walk-in, Justin Miller and the Viking Center for allowing us to change walk-in plans at the last minute and use the Viking Center facility and John Schultz for providing the invocation at the prom meal. The students and guests enjoyed a delicious meal with help from Nick McNamara who prepared and served the meat, Kenna Herbert and Echco Concrete LLC  who made and donated the funds for  the homemade ice cream and dinner rolls, the junior class parents who provided items for the meal, and Wendy Confer, Janet Morrison, Dawn Weis, and Kim Truka who helped in the kitchen on Saturday morning and  Marla Anderson, Tim and Sara Kammerer, Greg and Dori Hampel and Melissa Yeager who helped in the kitchen that night along with the 10 sophomore and freshmen servers who did a wonderful job assisting at the meal. Thank you to all of the junior class fathers who helped park vehicles and everyone who helped with prom clean up.  We cannot thank you enough for making our prom a very special evening!

 

ATHLETICS

Viqueen Track

  The girls track team ran at Griswold last Thursday evening. The team scored 50 total points. The team of Ashley Reese, Devin Druivenga, Abbi Adams, and Shelby Brockshus finished 1st in the 4x200 in a time of 1:59.03. The Shuttle Hurdle team of Ally Focht, Madison Franzen, Abbi Adams, and Chelsea Weis placed 3rd, but ran a season best 1:12.89. This is currently the 14th best time in Class 1A. Other 3rd place finishers included Chelsea Weis who matched her season best in the Long Jump at 15' 7 1/2", Devin Druivenga in the Discus, and the Sprint Medley Relay team of Abbi Adams, Devin Druivenga, Ally Focht, and Ashley Reese.  Ally Focht finished 4th in the Long Jump at 15' 3/4". Chelsea Weis was also a 4th place finisher in the 100 Hurdles and the 200. Shelby Brockshus finished 5th in the 100 and the 4x400 team of Ally Focht, Mallorie Wookey, Ashley Reese, and Shelby Brockshus also finished 5th.

  The Corner Conference Meet was held at Fremont-Mills on Tuesday, May 3rd. The Viqueens finished 5th with 62 points.  Chelsea Weis led the way winning the long jump with a 15' 5 3/4" jump. Three relay teams finished in 2nd place for Stanton: the Shuttle Hurdle Team of Ally Focht, Madison Franzen, Abbi Adams, and Chelsea Weis; the 4x200 team of Devin Druivenga, Ally Focht, Abbi Adams, and Shelby Brockshus; and the 4x400 team of Ally Focht, Mallorie Wookey, Ashley Reese, and Shelby Brockshus. Both the 4x200 and 4x400 teams ran their best times of the season. Devin Druivenga claimed 3rd place in the Discus with a throw of 91' 10".  Finishing 4th place for the Viqueens included: Ally Focht in the Long Jump (14' 8 3/4 "); Ashley Reese in the 400, Mallorie Wookey in the 800 with a personal best time of 2:51.25; and the Sprint Medley team of Abbi Adams, Devin Druivenga, Chelsea Weis, and Ashley Reese.  Mallorie Wookey placed 5th in the 400. The team had several events in 6th place as well: Jody Vanderholm in the Discus; Nicole Graham in the 3000 (personal best); the Distance Medley team of Madison Franzen, Baylee Gibbs, Nicole Graham, and Jody Vanderholm; and Chelsea Weis in the 100 hurdles.

  The Viqueens finish their regular season meets at Fremont-Mills on Monday, May 9th and they will compete in the regional meet at
Griswold on Thursday May 12th.  

Viking Track

  Last Thursday: The Vikings participated in Griswold and the Drake Relays. A cool and damp day but we were able to post more improvements in our times and distances in Griswold as the team was able to compete on the state qualifying track. Chris Jones finished 1st in the 200M dash with a personal best 23.77. Alex Becthold finished in 4th place out of the top 24 high school discus throwers all classes at Drake.

  This week: The Vikings limped into the conference meet Tuesday night with a couple of nagging pulled muscles and finished 5th overall. The 4x100 relay team of Easton Blunt, Drake Johnson, Connor Hultman, and Chris Jones shaved nearly 2 seconds off their time to post a 48.446. Alex Becthold, hampered by a hamstring pull, managed to throw the discus 155-02 to set a new conference meet record.

Next: The Vikings will head to Tabor, Monday, May 9th for the last of our regular season meets. Then Thursday, May 12th, the team will head back to Griswold for the State qualifying meet, slated to start at 4:00 PM.

Cheerleaders

  Congratulations to the 2016-2017 high School cheerleaders. Our football cheerleaders are:

             Abby Volquartsen and Libby Ernst (co-captains)

Jody Vanderholm, Alexis Stoakes, Waverley Brown, Emma Roberts, Madison Franzen, Savanna Moffet and Devin Isaacson.

  Our basketball cheerleaders are:

             Abby Volquartsen and Libby Ernst (co captains)

Alexis Stoakes, Chloe Smith, Emma Roberts, Madison Franzen, Savanna Moffet and Waverley Brown.

 

COMING EVENTS

Friday, 6th              4:00-Junior High Track at Corning

                              State Large Group Music Festival at Logan

Monday, 9th           90 Minute Late Start

                 4:30-High School Coed Track at Fremont-Mills

Tuesday, 10th        4:00-Junior High Track at Essex

                              6:00-Yearbook Meeting

Wednesday, 11th   1:00-Scholarship & Awards Day

                 5:00-School Board Meeting

Thursday, 12th       4:00-High School Girls Regional/Boys District Track at Griswold

Friday, 13th            Seniors Last Day

                             4:00-Junior High Conference Track at Fremont-Mills

 

 

 

 

 

BREAKFAST MENUS MAY 9-13

Monday

Late Start

Tuesday

Sausage, Egg, & Cheese

  on a Biscuit

Muffin/Fruit

Juice/Milk

Wednesday

Breakfast Bar

Muffin/Fruit

Juice/Milk

Thursday

Sausage Gravy Pizza

Muffin/Fruit

Juice/Milk

Friday

Pancakes & Sausage

  on a Stick

Muffin/Fruit

Juice/Milk

 

 

 

 

LUNCH MENUS MAY 9-13

Monday

Rib/Hot Dog

Corn

Tri-Tater

Mandarin Oranges

Pineapple

Milk

 

Tuesday

Beef Fritter

Mashed Potatoes/Gravy

Cooked Carrots

Peaches/Mixed Fruit

Roll

Milk

Wednesday

Chicken Pattie/Bun

Lettuce/Tomato

Garbanzo Beans

Mixed Vegetables

Fruit Salad/Applesauce

Milk

Thursday

Ham & Potato Casserole

Green Beans/Peas

Mandarin Oranges

Pears

Roll

Milk

Friday

Chicken Fajita

Black Bean Salad

Corn

Pineapple

Oranges

Milk